If you have been injured, please contact Hofmann & Schweitzer, we can help you!
[…] See Brown v. Dravo Corp., 157 F. Supp. 265, 267 (W.D. Pa. Nov. 26, 1957) (commencement of lawsuit constituted sufficient notice of plaintiff's need for maintenance and cure). Defendants also cite no prejudice as a result of any alleged delay. *11 As to Defendants’ contention that Plaintiff committed willful misconduct or deliberate misbehavior and violated United States Coast Guard regulations concerning use of dangerous drugs while working aboard the vessel, this argument also fails. (Motion, ECF No. 37-1 at 16–17; Reply, ECF No. 48-2 at 15–16). First, Defendants’ attempt to rely upon 46 C.F.R. § 16.101, et seq. lacks merit. These regulations “prescribe the minimum standards, procedures, and means to be used to test for the use of dangerous drugs” by employers. 46 C.F.R. § 16.101 (emphasis added).